GSKB International Limited Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.postofficenearme.co.uk.

1. Personal Information

1.1 What we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

1.2 Links to external websites

This website may contain links to third party websites that we think display content that you may find useful. It’s important to note that this privacy policy only covers our domain (https://www.postofficenearme.co.uk). We highly recommend that you verify the privacy policies on any external websites before submitting personal information.

2. Cookie Policy

2.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are widely-used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge or Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, or Firefox) when an individual visits a website.

Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future.

We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for the website to operate. You can change your cookie settings at any time by changing your consent.

2.2 How do I turn off cookies?

Most modern browsers will offer different ways to configure how they handle cookies. This can vary from only allowing cookies from websites that you trust to blocking all cookies by default.

You can find more information about cookies generally and how to control and manage them in guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser. However, if you do so, this may affect your enjoyment of our site and we will no longer be able to offer you a personalised service.

Please note that switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

2.3 What types of cookies are there

Broadly, there are 4 types of cookie:

Essential cookies: These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. Without the use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.

Preferences cookies: These cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics cookies: These are cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies: These cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

2.4 What cookies does this website use?

Personalisation: We use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

Security: We use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect users, including preventing fraudulent use, and to protect our website and services generally.

Analysis: We use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

Cookie consent: We use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Display Network: When you visit this site, you may see our ads appear on other websites that you visit. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as ‘retargeting’). We collect information about where you saw the ads we served you and what ads you clicked on. If you would like to opt out of this personalisation, please visit the Google Ads settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Google AdSense: When you visit this site, you may see ads appear. Your Personal Information is used to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. You can opt out of targeted advertising globally by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

3. Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

4. Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. You will present the choice on how to handle any cookies based tracking, before they are ever used.

5. Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the e-mail at [email protected]

Additionally, if you are a European resident any third parties that process your information in order to fulfill contracts you might have with them, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

6. Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

7. Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:
GSKB International Ltd. 29-31 Moorland Road,
Stoke-On-Trent,
ST6 1DS,
United Kingdom

8. Version

This is version 1 from 09 Mar 2021